Visa Information

Documents required for Visa Application:

In order to qualify for non immigrant F1 visa, applicant must bring the following documents at the time of their interview at the respective consulate office:

  1. Current Passport as well as old passports (if any)
  2. One photograph
  3. Confirmation page of online submitted Form DS-160 with CEAC bar code.
  4. Payment receipt of Visa Application fee: Fees to be paid in advance before taking an appointment.
  5. Original appointment letter for the interview and a copy of that.
  6. Form I-20: All students applying for student visa must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor System (SEVIS). Once a student get admission to a U.S. educational institute, the authority will enter all the necessary information of the student and his/her spouse and/or minor children in the SEVIS database and get an I-20 form which they will send to the prospective student. The form I-20 should be signed by the applicant as well as the school official. Spouse and/or minor children who wish to stay with the applicant in the U.S. will receive individual I-20 form.

Note:  However, you have to make sure that you carry the I-20 when you travel, as you have to show it to the immigration officer at the port of entry in order to be admitted in to the U.S. When you get the visa, there will be nothing stamped on your I-20. When you enter the U.S., the immigration officer at the port of entry will stamp I-120 in the allotted space.

  1. Original Proof of payment of SEVIS Fee Receipt I-901.

Additional Documents:

All the students will have to attend an interview with a Consular Officer where the Officer will determine the qualifications for the student visa, and may ask for additional documents to demonstrate the following:

  1. That the student is a bona fide student.
  • Transcripts, Diplomas, Degrees or certificates from the schools the student has attended
  • Research project: If you are undertaking research in U.S.A., attach a copy of your research (thesis/project) topic and your curriculum vitae or résumé. and
  • Standardized test scores required by the U.S. schools where the student got admitted (TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT or LSAT). Many university may not require any standardized score for admission in that case the student should get a letter from the university stating that they do not require any standardized score and how they are going to prepare the student to cope for the next level of U.S. education. But we recommend all students to get standardized scores which will give a good impression as a bona fide student.
  1. That you intend to leave the U.S. after finishing your course of study

It is very difficult for any student to prove that he will return to his home country once he/she finishes his/her studies. We recommend the students to do enough research on future plan keeping the following matters in mind

  • Why he/she has chosen the course and what skill would he/she gain from the course.
  • How the skill gained from the course will benefit your future. We recommend all the students not to be average but particular so that the Consular Officer can differentiate you from others.
  1. You have the ability to fund your studies including tuition fees, living cost and travel expenses.
  • Banking records of the student, student’s parents or sponsor for at least 1 year.
  • Tax return of the student, student’s parents or sponsor for at least 2 years.
  • Pay slips, employment letters of the student, student’s parents or sponsor. (Although anyone may sponsor your education, we suggest, your parent or close family member to finances your studies). If you receive a scholarship, it should be noted on the I-20 and the Officer may consider your application positively. The U.S. Consulate requires no specific document as proof of evidence that the student is able to pay his/her education. The above mentioned documents are only suggested documents to bring at the interview. The Officer may not ask for any of the document at all. A visa is not assured if you have any or all of these documents. At Part 7 of the I-20 shows the amount of funds you must have available to cover the approximate cost of your education in the U.S. for first year which includes 1. Tuition and Fees 2. Living expenses 3. Expenses of dependents (if applicable) and 4. Other expenses (as applicable). Students are suggested to prove that he/she has easy access to the amount shown in the I-20 without harming the sponsor’s regular life style. If the course duration is more than one year then the required funds will be multiplied by the years and student has to proof that the funds are available or likely to be available. For example, if you are a prospective post-graduate student for a two-year program, and the total amount in Part 7 of the I-20 shows $11,700 then the student has to show that $11,700 is immediately available to you as well as another $11,700 is or will likely to be available to cover the cost for second year.
  • If your sponsor is a resident of U.S. then Notarized Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) along with that individual's bank statements and tax returns for previous three years. Find the form here.

Other requirements:

  • You must have at least one blank page so that the visa stamp can be affixed on it.
  • If your passport is exchanged due to torn, dirty or/and hazy (due to too old) or stolen/lost, the consular officer may be more conscious about you specially your identification.
  • If the appearance of the applicant has changed significantly since the passport was issued (Appearance of minor children transform largely), then a new passport is preferred.
  • Minor children should have their own passports. 

For more information please click here

 

Visa application Fees:

Students wishing to study in U.S.A. are required to pay USD 160 as a visa application fee. Find more information here about visa application fees. 

Photo Specifications:

  • All applicants should provide photograph including minor children or infant. (In case of baby applicant, lay the baby on the back on a plain white or off-white sheet and confirm that no other than the baby is only in the photo frame and there is no shadow on the baby’s face.
  • Only original photographs should be provided. Copied or digitally scanned photo of photo or digitally altered photo will not be accepted.
  • The photo should not be older than six months.
  • The photo should show a clear, front view, full face of the person.
  • Facial expression should be neutral or with natural smile. Both eyes should be open.
  • Clothing should be normal.
  • The photo should be printed on matte or glossy photo quality paper.
  • The photo should be printed in color
  • The photo should be 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) sized.
  • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head
  • The background of the photo should be plain white or off-white.
  • Wearing glass is prohibited unless it is a medical issue; in that case applicant has to bring a signed note from doctor.
  • Wearing hat or head covering is prohibited unless it is for religious purposes; in such case applicant has to submit a signed statement declaring that the hat or head covering in the photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public. If any one wears hat or head covering for medical purposes, he/she has to bring a signed note from doctor stating the hat or head covering in the photo is used daily for medical purposes.
  • Applicant’s full face must be visible and hat or head covering cannot obscure applicant’s hairline or cast shadows on face.
  • Wearing headphones or wireless devices are prohibited.
  • Wearing uniforms, uniform like clothing, and camouflage clothing are prohibited in photographs

Address of the U.S. embassy in Dhaka

12, Madani Avenue, 
Baridhara, Dhaka -1212, 
Bangladesh 
Tel: (880) (2) 5566-2000

About Us

Blue Bond Service is your one-stop visa, immigration and career consultancy service provider, offering accurate information, proper assessment matching your interests, potentials as well as circumstances in order to organize your visa application in according to the specific visa requirements for specific country.

Mission & Vision

So far we observed, visa applicants in our country often get refused due to lack of proper information and understanding of the information. We decided to provide the appropriate information and help them to understand as well as organize the application process in accordance with the specific requirements.

Contact Information

Address: Shop No-129, 2nd Floor,
New Market City Complex, New Market,
Dhaka – 1205.

Phone: 01790330330
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.bluebondservices.com
FB: Blue Bond Services