Visa Information

Documents required for Study Permit:

  1. Original valid passport or travel document. Your passport or travel document should:  
  • be valid for the duration of your studies. (The visa and study permit cannot be issued beyond the validity of your passport or travel document.)
  • contain a minimum of two blank pages (excluding observation page) 
  • be valid for at least six months 

Include copies of all cancelled or expired passports or travel documents, if applicable 

  1. Dully filled and signed application form for Study Permit
  2. Download the Document checklist from here, print it and attach the check list on top of the application
  3. Two Photograph as per specifications. The name and date of birth should be written on the back of each photo. (See photo specifications)
  4. A letter of acceptance from a Canadian designated educational institute
  5. Birth certificate
  6. Marriage certificate (if applicable).
  7. Proof of immigration status in the country in which you are currently residing (only applicable, if you do not reside in your country of citizenship)
  8. provide a copy of your permanent, temporary stay permit, work permit or study permit (include the issue and expiry date)
  9. Academic documents
  10. All educational transcript and certificates.
  11. Submit a one page study plan which answers the following questions and includes any other information relevant to the processing of your application:
  • Why do you wish to study in Canada in the program for which you have been accepted? 
  • What is your overall educational goal?
  • Why are you not pursuing a similar program in your country of residence or citizenship? 
  • How will this program enhance your employment opportunities in your country of residence or citizenship? 
  • What ties do you have to your country of residence or citizenship? 
  • You understand the responsibilities as a student.
  • If it has been more than two years since you have left full-time education, please provide explanation along with your C.V. 
  • In the case of a minor applicant, what are your reasons for wishing to study in Canada? What is your parents or guardians immigration status in their current country of residence? 
  1. Original police clearance certificates
  • You must obtain a police certificate for each country or territory where you have lived for six consecutive months or longer since reaching the age of 18 
  1. Proof of sufficient funds:
  • copy of bank book or statement showing financial history and the account balance over the past 12 months 
  • Proof you paid tuition and accommodation fees
  • Proof of funding paid from within Canada, if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  • a written explanation as to the source of funds

Documents pertaining to other types of assets such as stock market, investment accounts, bonds, real estate or property, income from rental properties, proof of pension, business transactions may be included, although these should not be used to replace the documents requested above. 

If there is no clear documentary evidence, you may provide a written explanation.

  1. Evidence of your parents’ income or employment  
  • Original letters of employment from the current employer of each parent including the employer’s name and address as well as the telephone and email; your parent’s date of hire, position, current salary, any bonuses and additional income, or 
  • Notice of Assessment or Income tax for the past two years in your parents’ names 

If either or both of your parents own a business or part of a business, submit:  

  • A notarized copy of the business registration, license indicating their shares in the business 
  • Business tax assessment for the past two years 
  • Audited financial statements and capital verification reports for the most recent fiscal year. 

If you are being supported by a person, other than your parents, the same information is required for them.

  • Provide a written explanation as to why an individual other than your parent is providing the financial assistantship. In addition, submit proof of your relationship (where applicable). 
  1. If you are employed, submit:
  • Original letters of employment including the employer’s name and address as well as the telephone and email, your date of hire, position, current salary, any bonuses and additional income, and 
  • Notice of Assessment or Income tax for the past two years  
  1. If you are receiving any funding from a school in Canada or other organization, submit:  
  • Original letter containing details of the funding you are to receive during each year of your proposed course of study 
  1. IELTS is highly recommended as proof of language proficiency and meeting the language requirements of the school.
  • Submit the Academic test results, taken within the last year.

If you do not IELTS or TOEFL (ibt) then submit an explanation letter explaining how you are going to overcome the lacking of English proficiency.

  1. Family Information Form[IMM 5707], fully completed, dated and signed. You must answer every question. If not applicable, write N/A. 
  2. Two set of photo copy of all the documents (notarized and attested)

Notes:

  • Include a certified translation with any document that is not in English or French. 
  • IRCC may refuse your application if you fail to submit all required documentation. 
  • False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in immediate refusal. 
  • An interview may be required. You will be informed accordingly. 

 

Fees:

Particulars

Fees in CAD

Fees in BDT

Application Fees per person

150

 9,750

Biometric per person

85

 5,525

Required Funds:

In addition to tuition fees, an International student must have minimum CAD 10,000 to cover the living expenses in Canada for the first year. Students wishing to bring their family member to accompany them in Canada must have extra CAD 4,000 for first family member and CAD 3000 for every additional family member. Students must also demonstrate that they have clear source of funds to cover all the expenses for the remaining duration of study in Canada.This information is for the students enrolled outside Quebec. The cost will rise for the students enrolled inside Quebec.

Photo Specifications:

  • The frame size must be at least 35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8″ x 1 3/4″).
  • The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders.
  • The photographs must be identical and not more than six months old..
  • The photographs must be clear and background must be plain white or light-colored.
  • It must not be altered in any way.
  • Your expression should be neutral.
  • Sunglasses are not acceptable. But you may wear non-tinted prescription glasses.
  • Hairpiece, or head covering is acceptable unless it does not disguise your regular appearance.

Address of the Canadian Visa Application Centre is:

VFS Canada Application Centre-Dhaka
4th Floor, Delta Life Tower, Plot 37, Road 90, 
North Gulshan Avenue , Gulshan-2,

Dhaka – 1212, Bangladesh.

About Us

Blue Bond Service is your one-stop visa, immigration and career consultancy service provider, offering accurate information, proper assessment matching your interests, potentials as well as circumstances in order to organize your visa application in according to the specific visa requirements for specific country.

Mission & Vision

So far we observed, visa applicants in our country often get refused due to lack of proper information and understanding of the information. We decided to provide the appropriate information and help them to understand as well as organize the application process in accordance with the specific requirements.

Contact Information

Address: Shop No-129, 2nd Floor,
New Market City Complex, New Market,
Dhaka – 1205.

Phone: 01790330330
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.bluebondservices.com
FB: Blue Bond Services